Home Icon Advisory Committee on Accessibility

To provide strategic advice and make recommendations to City Council and City Administration in addressing issues, needs, and services for people with physical, sensory, and cognitive disabilities; including, but not limited to: built environment, accessible transportation and transportation infrastructure, technology, information and communication, goods and services, affordable/accessibly housing, social and economic accessibility issues in order to provide high level accessible City services for people with disabilities.


This committee is guided by the Corporate Accessibility Policy (CSPS003) and aligned with the Social Wellbeing Policy Principles. The ACA nominates a member to the Social Wellbeing Advisory Committee to represent the needs of people with disabilities. The newly formed Cross-Corporate Public Accessibility Advisory Team collaborates with ACA to help embed accessibility practices and the Access Design Standards for The City of Calgary.

2
6
14

Board Information

Term can be 1 or 2 year term to allow for staggering to ensure an efficient transition of new members.

A public member may serve a maximum of 6 consecutive years.

A public member may serve until his or her successor is appointed. The service of a member beyond the appointed term shall not count toward the limit on the length of service set out above if the additional service is one year or less.

When an appointment is made to fill a public member vacancy:

-   If the balance of the term to be served is one year or less, that service shall not count toward the limit on the length of service; and

-   If the balance of the term to be served is more than one year, that service shall count toward the limit on the length of service.

A public member may serve more than six consecutive years by a two-thirds vote of Council.

 

14 Members:

  • 6 Public members with disabilities representing a range of people with physical, sensory and cognitive disabilities
  • 2 Public members representing the seniors community
  • 3 Citizens-at-Large who may or may not have a disability, but who are interested in access issues
  • 3 Members of City Administration from: Planning and Development Services; Calgary Transit; and  Recreation and Social Programs

 

Council appoints ACA members based on recommendations presented by the ACA’s Chair, Vice-Chair and Administrative Resource staff.

Monthly, on the 3rd Thursday at 4:30 p.m.
Meetings are hosted online or using a hybrid format hosted at the Calgary Municipal Building (800 Macleod Trail SE).

50% + 1 of voting members, which is 8 members

Internal – Advisory

Must be:

  • Resident of Calgary
  • At least 18 years of age
Catherine Christenson

Nicola Youle

To City Council through the Community Development Committee annually on policy and systems issues affecting people with disabilities and our aging population

TIME REQUIREMENT
For Members:
     o    25 hours of committee meetings per year.
     o    There is opportunity to attend additional meetings on a volunteer basis. 
For the Chair:
     o    Approximately 10 additional hours per year for preparation of the monthly meeting agenda and to engage in administrative duties as issues arise.
     o    Approximately 3 hours for Council Report preparation and presentation.

Name Position Term Start Term End Status Appointed By
Almond, Patrick Public Member 25 Oct 2022 31 Oct 2024 Active
Armes, Carol Public Member, Vice-Chair 22 Oct 2018 31 Oct 2024 Active
Boyes, Darlene Administration Member 29 Oct 2019 31 Oct 2025 Active
Bujaczek, Avree Public Member 15 Nov 2021 31 Oct 2025 Active
Delaney, Rylyn Public Member 04 Jul 2023 31 Oct 2025 Active
Fowlow, Loraine Public Member 26 Oct 2020 31 Oct 2025 Active
Humphreys, Ian Public Member 24 Oct 2023 31 Oct 2025 Active
MacGillivray, Elizabeth Public Member 25 Oct 2022 31 Oct 2024 Active
Nagy, Nina Administration Member 24 Oct 2023 31 Oct 2025 Active
Pilz, Cindy Public Member 26 Oct 2020 31 Oct 2025 Active
Preddy, Alexandra Administration Member 08 Dec 2022 31 Oct 2025 Active
Smith, Francesca Public Member 24 Oct 2023 31 Oct 2025 Active
van Vugt, Andrea Public Member, Chair 15 Nov 2021 31 Oct 2025 Active